Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Federation of European Art Galleries Associations (FEAGA) uses and protects any information that you give FEAGA when you use this website or otherwise work with FEAGA.

FEAGA undertakes all the necessary measures to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

FEAGA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

What we collect

FEAGA collects information when:

FEAGA is an umbrella organisation of national art galleries associations. Each association appoints a contact-person who shares information (like newsletters) he receives from FEAGA with its members. FEAGA is not responsible for the privacy arrangements made by the national associations.

You are using one of several contact forms on the site, where we ask for your name, email and phone number. This information is stored briefly while it is converted into an email message which is then sent.

What we do with the information we gather

For members, we require the information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

To provide you with privileged access to certain parts of the website.

We may periodically send emails which contain news and information about FEAGA and its events. You can always opt out from receiving these emails by visiting the appropriate page on the website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. These cookies help us analyse web traffic and allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

The majority of cookies used by the FEAGA website are ‘session cookies.’ These will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. In addition, we use traffic log cookies to identify which pages of the FEAGA websites are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to user needs. FEAGA only uses this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. This function is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your use of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy.html

Overall, cookies help FEAGA to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that FEAGA does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, FEAGA cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

FEAGA will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

Members can always see and modify the information that FEAGA holds for you.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The GDPR came into force in May 2018 and requires that FEAGA provides you with the following information.

The GDPR requires FEAGA to state the lawful basis for the processing activity that FEAGA performs. Membership of a national association provides an implicit contract between the member and that national association. In turn, the national association is a member of FEAGA, who acquires your information as part of that arrangement. FEAGA provides membership services for each member.

The GDPR requires that FEAGA provide you with the identity of the ‘Data Controller’, who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data. For FEAGA, the data controller is the General Secretary, who can be contacted via e-mail feagaoffice@gmail.com.

FEAGA operates in most European countries but the data and processing activity is done in the Netherlands. FEAGA opts to use the Dutch ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Information Commissioner’s Office) via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl as it leads data protection supervisory authority.

General Disclaimer

FEAGA is not responsible for any use that may be made of the information contained on the profile of its members. Hence, FEAGA is not responsible for the actions of third parties, the content of their website, or any products or services they may offer.

Contact FEAGA about its private policy

If you have any doubt or question regarding this privacy policy, please email us at: feagaoffice@gmail.com, or write to: FEAGA, Koninginnegracht 71A, 2514 AG Den Haag, The Netherlands.